Salary guide

Is $75,000 a Good Salary in Houston, TX?

Is $75,000 a good salary in Houston? Homes and cost of living in Houston, TX

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Houston?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Houston takes home about $61,593 a year, or $5,133 a month. That uses the 2026 federal brackets and the $16,100 standard deduction. No state or city income tax.

ItemAnnualMonthly
Gross salary$75,000$6,250
Federal income tax−$7,670−$639
Social Security + Medicare (7.65%)−$5,738−$478
State income tax (TX)$0$0
Local income tax$0$0
Take-home pay$61,593$5,133

Texas and the City of Houston charge no income tax on wages. Texas funds itself with sales tax (8.25% in Houston) and property tax instead.

Your real paycheck can differ. 401(k) contributions, health premiums taken before tax, and credits all change the result.

How much is $75,000 a year per hour, per month and per paycheck?

Pay periodBefore taxAfter tax in Houston
Hourly (2,080 hours)$36.06$29.61
Weekly$1,442$1,184
Every two weeks (26 paychecks)$2,885$2,369
Monthly$6,250$5,133

What is the average salary in Houston?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the average (mean) wage for all jobs in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro at $66,280 a year ($31.87 an hour) in May 2024. The median wage, the middle worker, is $48,490. The Census Bureau puts median household income in the City of Houston at $64,813 (2020-2024 average, in 2024 dollars). A household can have more than one earner, so that figure is not a salary.

So $75,000 is about $8,700 above the Houston-area average wage and about $26,500 above the median. It is also above the city's median household income, which counts every earner in the home. In Houston, $75,000 puts you well above the typical worker.

How much rent can you afford on $75,000 in Houston?

HUD sets a Fair Market Rent (FMR) for every metro. It is roughly the rent of a typical, modest unit (the 40th percentile). For the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands area in FY2026:

UnitHUD FMR (monthly)Share of take-home
Studio$1,28025%
1 bedroom$1,32326%
2 bedrooms$1,57331%

The usual guide is to keep rent near 30% of your gross pay. On $75,000, that is $1,875 a month. A one-bedroom at the FMR is inside that.

HUD's Houston FMR covers a large metro, from Katy to Baytown. Inner-loop areas such as Montrose and the Heights usually rent above the FMR. Many suburbs rent near or below it. If you rent a ground-floor unit or buy, check the flood history: flood insurance is a real cost in parts of Houston.

Is $75,000 a living wage in Houston?

Yes, for one person. MIT's Living Wage Calculator says a single adult with no children in Harris County needs about $44,989 a year before tax to cover basic needs. One adult with one child needs about $74,800. A living wage covers essentials only, with nothing for savings, travel or eating out.

$75,000 is about $30,000 above the single-adult line, the widest gap of any city in this series. It even clears MIT's figure for one adult with one child, if only just.

Can you live comfortably on $75,000 in Houston? A monthly budget

Here is a simple budget for one person renting a one-bedroom. Rent is the HUD FMR. Other lines come from our calculator's cost model at a moderate lifestyle, so treat them as estimates.

CategoryMonthlySource
Take-home pay$5,1332026 tax rules
Rent (1 bedroom)−$1,323HUD FY2026 FMR
Groceries−$382Calculator model, scaled by BEA goods prices
Transport (car or transit)−$322Calculator model, scaled by BEA goods prices
Healthcare (premiums + out-of-pocket)−$306Calculator model, scaled by BEA services prices
Utilities−$163Calculator model, scaled by BEA utilities prices
Left for savings and fun$2,637

If you save 20% of take-home ($1,027), you still have about $1,610 a month for eating out, travel, phone and other costs. Debt payments are not included. To test your own bills, use the disposable income calculator.

Is $75,000 worth more in Houston or other cities?

The table uses the same salary everywhere. "Buying power" adjusts take-home pay by the BEA Regional Price Parity (RPP), where 100 is the US average.

CityTake-home / month1BR FMRRent shareBEA RPPBuying power / year
Houston, TX$5,133$1,32326%98.6$62,449
Dallas, TX$5,133$1,64832%103.1$59,746
Austin, TX$5,133$1,56230%98.1$62,807
San Antonio, TX$5,133$1,17723%94.7$65,029
Atlanta, GA$4,883$1,66034%100.1$58,565

Cities in the table that have their own $75,000 guide are linked.

Our verdict: is $75,000 a good salary in Houston?

Yes. $75,000 is a good salary in Houston, even for a single parent.

Houston gives $75,000 more room than almost any other large city we cover. Two things drive it. Texas has no state income tax, so take-home pay is about $2,500 to $3,600 a year higher than in Atlanta, Chicago or Los Angeles. And rent is low for a metro of over 7 million people. HUD's one-bedroom FMR is $1,323, which is $325 below Dallas and $239 below Austin.

BEA puts Houston prices at 98.6, just under the US average, and services such as healthcare and childcare are cheaper than in most big metros (95.6). Goods cost about the national average. Our budget uses $382 a month for groceries and $322 for transport.

There are trade-offs. Houston is built around the car, so most people need one, and long commutes are common. Property taxes are high, which matters if you plan to buy. Summer power bills can be large because air conditioning runs for months. And flood risk is real, so check a home's flood zone and insurance cost before you sign.

Who $75,000 works for in Houston

It works for almost every small household. A single person has about $2,637 a month left in our model. A single parent who rents a two-bedroom at the FMR ($1,573) and pays about $1,052 a month for toddler care still has about $1,129 left. That is the best result for a single parent in this series.

Frequently asked questions

About $61,593 a year, or $5,133 a month, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax and $5,738 Social Security and Medicare. Texas and Houston do not tax wages.

The 30% of gross pay guide gives $1,875 a month. HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a Houston one-bedroom is $1,323 and a two-bedroom is $1,573, so both fit well inside the guide.

Yes. After a one-bedroom at the FMR and everyday costs, our model leaves about $2,637 a month for savings and other spending. Only San Antonio, Milwaukee and Tucson leave more among the cities we compare.

Houston. Take-home pay is the same, since neither city has income tax. But Houston's one-bedroom FMR is $325 a month lower and its BEA price level is lower (98.6 vs 103.1). Our model leaves about $2,637 a month in Houston and $2,289 in Dallas.

About $81,000 to match buying power, using BEA price levels and 2026 taxes, including Georgia's income tax. To keep the same money left each month after rent and basic costs, you would need about $85,800 in Atlanta.

Conclusion

$75,000 is a strong salary in Houston. Low rent and no state income tax leave real room to save, even with a child. For a family on one income, check the family cost of living calculator.

Related salary guides

Sources

Estimates for a single W-2 filer, for general information only. Not financial or tax advice. See our disclaimer.