Guide

Best Cities for Families in the USA 2026 (Ranked & Reviewed)

Every “best places to raise a family” list looks different. That’s because most rely on opinion or secret formulas. We wanted a ranking you can check.

This guide ranks the best cities for families in the USA in 2026 using only official, public data: 2026 taxes, BEA price levels, HUD rents and HUD family incomes. We scored 31 family-friendly metros and publish every number and weight below.

Your family’s budget is unique. Plug your income, kids and cities into the free family cost of living calculator to see which city works best for you.

Best cities for families in the USA 2026: a family of four seen from behind looking at a river city skyline with an arch bridge.
The right city can stretch a family budget a long way.

How we ranked the best cities for families

We started with 31 metros that often appear on family lists. Then we scored each one from 0 to 100 on three measures, using one family profile: a married couple with one earner making $100,000.

  • Spending power (40%): take-home pay after 2026 federal, state and FICA taxes, divided by the metro’s BEA 2024 price level.
  • Housing burden (30%): HUD’s FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, as a share of take-home pay. Lower is better.
  • Local family income (30%): HUD’s FY2026 median family income for the area, adjusted for local prices. Higher means more local earning power.

Each measure is scaled so the best metro scores 100 and the worst 0. Local income taxes (city or county) are not included.

Why one earner at $100,000? It’s a realistic middle-class family income and lets us compare every city on the same budget. Your mix will differ, so test your own income in the family budget calculator.

What we left out of the score, and why

Schools, safety, parks and healthcare matter a lot. But we could not get one consistent, official, current data set for all 31 cities. Rather than guess, we left them out of the score and explain how to check each one below.

Top 20 best cities for families in the USA (2026)

Best cities for families, 2026. $100,000 married couple, one earner. Score = 40% spending power + 30% 3BR rent burden + 30% price-adjusted HUD median family income.
RankMetroScoreTake-homePrice levelSpending power3BR rentRent % of take-homeMedian family income
1Des Moines, IA84.1$82,21491.7$89,654$1,79426.2%$116,400
2Omaha, NE80.5$81,91991.9$89,129$1,81326.6%$114,000
3Kansas City, MO78.0$81,75892.5$88,346$1,76926.0%$113,400
4Austin, TX76.4$84,71098.1$86,381$2,34733.2%$134,400
5Overland Park, KS75.0$80,78792.5$87,297$1,76926.3%$113,400
6Huntsville, AL74.9$80,57293.1$86,570$1,69025.2%$115,100
7Columbus, OH70.9$82,78195.5$86,710$1,71524.9%$111,500
8Nashville, TN70.8$84,71096.3$87,930$2,21131.3%$116,100
9Pittsburgh, PA70.0$81,64094.7$86,235$1,66124.4%$110,400
10San Antonio, TX69.8$84,71094.7$89,436$1,83025.9%$100,600
11Madison, WI69.6$80,91597.3$83,171$2,23633.2%$135,300
12Raleigh, NC67.8$81,73798.2$83,272$2,19632.2%$132,300
13Indianapolis, IN64.0$81,81995.7$85,499$1,90728.0%$110,300
14Charlotte, NC61.5$81,73797.3$83,964$2,07630.5%$117,400
15Provo, UT59.4$81,31698.2$82,779$2,03130.0%$119,200
16Jacksonville, FL58.2$84,71099.5$85,149$2,04328.9%$108,700
17Houston, TX56.5$84,71098.6$85,888$2,11630.0%$104,000
18Richmond, VA53.1$80,33197.9$82,089$2,07231.0%$113,500
19Salt Lake City, UT52.5$81,316100.9$80,616$2,33334.4%$126,100
20Dallas, TX51.3$84,710103.1$82,171$2,43134.4%$121,100

The other 11 metros we scored: Boise (50.2), Colorado Springs (46.5), Denver (46.4), Seattle (46.1), Tampa (45.3), Virginia Beach (44.8), Minneapolis (44.2), Phoenix (38.7), Sacramento (30.6), Portland (28.9), San Diego (9.0). Most fell lower because of high rent.

Several cities often called the best for families, like Denver, Boise and Virginia Beach, rank lower here. On our numbers, their 3-bedroom rents take a large share of a $100,000 family’s pay. They may still be great choices on schools or lifestyle.

Best cities for families: city-by-city reviews

1. Des Moines, IA (score 84.1)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $82,214 after tax (state tax about $2,496). Prices are 8.3% below average, so that buys like $89,654 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,794 a month (26.2% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $116,400. Iowa’s flat 3.8% income tax is low, and housing is among the cheapest in the ranking. It’s our #1 city for families on these numbers.

2. Omaha, NE (score 80.5)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,919 after tax (state tax about $2,791). Prices are 8.1% below average, so that buys like $89,129 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,813 a month (26.6% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $114,000. Low prices and moderate rent make Omaha one of the best-value metros for families. Nebraska’s top rate fell to 4.55% in 2026.

3. Kansas City, MO (score 78.0)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,758 after tax (state tax about $2,952). Prices are 7.5% below average, so that buys like $88,346 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,769 a month (26.0% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $113,400. Kansas City, Missouri shares a rent and price level with Overland Park. Note that Kansas City, MO also charges a 1% city earnings tax on residents, not included here.

4. Austin, TX (score 76.4)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $84,710 after tax (no state income tax). Prices are 1.9% below average, so that buys like $86,381 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,347 a month (33.2% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $134,400. Austin has no state income tax and high local incomes. Rent is the weak spot: a 3-bedroom takes a third of take-home.

5. Overland Park, KS (score 75.0)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $80,787 after tax (state tax about $3,923). Prices are 7.5% below average, so that buys like $87,297 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,769 a month (26.3% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $113,400. Overland Park, Kansas has the same metro prices as Kansas City but pays Kansas income tax. Many families choose it for its suburban schools; check district report cards.

6. Huntsville, AL (score 74.9)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $80,572 after tax (state tax about $4,138). Prices are 6.9% below average, so that buys like $86,570 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,690 a month (25.2% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $115,100. Huntsville has one of the lowest 3-bedroom rents among the 31 metros we scored. Alabama’s income tax is higher than its neighbors’, but low prices more than make up for it.

7. Columbus, OH (score 70.9)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $82,781 after tax (state tax about $1,929). Prices are 4.5% below average, so that buys like $86,710 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,715 a month (24.9% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $111,500. Ohio’s new 2.75% flat tax keeps state tax low. Most Columbus-area cities add a local income tax, so check yours.

8. Nashville, TN (score 70.8)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $84,710 after tax (no state income tax). Prices are 3.7% below average, so that buys like $87,930 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,211 a month (31.3% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $116,100. No state tax on wages and below-average prices give Nashville strong spending power. Rent is higher than in Midwest picks.

9. Pittsburgh, PA (score 70.0)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,640 after tax (state tax about $3,070). Prices are 5.3% below average, so that buys like $86,235 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,661 a month (24.4% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $110,400. Pittsburgh has the lowest rent burden in our ranking. Pennsylvania’s 3.07% flat tax applies to all wages, and most towns add local earned income tax.

10. San Antonio, TX (score 69.8)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $84,710 after tax (no state income tax). Prices are 5.3% below average, so that buys like $89,436 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,830 a month (25.9% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $100,600. San Antonio has the best spending power among Texas metros, but the lowest HUD median family income in the top 20.

11. Madison, WI (score 69.6)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $80,915 after tax (state tax about $3,795). Prices are 2.7% below average, so that buys like $83,171 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,236 a month (33.2% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $135,300. Madison has one of the highest median family incomes in the ranking. Rent is on the high side for the Midwest.

12. Raleigh, NC (score 67.8)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,737 after tax (state tax about $2,973). Prices are 1.8% below average, so that buys like $83,272 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,196 a month (32.2% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $132,300. Raleigh has high local incomes and North Carolina’s flat 3.99% tax. A 3-bedroom takes about 32% of a $100k family’s take-home.

13. Indianapolis, IN (score 64.0)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,819 after tax (state tax about $2,891). Prices are 4.3% below average, so that buys like $85,499 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,907 a month (28.0% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $110,300. Indianapolis has moderate rent and low prices. Indiana counties add a local income tax on top of the 2.95% state rate.

14. Charlotte, NC (score 61.5)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,737 after tax (state tax about $2,973). Prices are 2.7% below average, so that buys like $83,964 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,076 a month (30.5% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $117,400. Charlotte is slightly cheaper than Raleigh on rent, with the same state tax.

15. Provo, UT (score 59.4)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,316 after tax (state tax about $3,394). Prices are 1.8% below average, so that buys like $82,779 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,031 a month (30.0% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $119,200. Provo has below-average prices and a relatively high median family income for its cost level.

16. Jacksonville, FL (score 58.2)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $84,710 after tax (no state income tax). Prices are 0.5% below average, so that buys like $85,149 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,043 a month (28.9% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $108,700. Jacksonville is Florida’s best-value metro in our data: no state income tax and prices near average.

17. Houston, TX (score 56.5)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $84,710 after tax (no state income tax). Prices are 1.4% below average, so that buys like $85,888 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,116 a month (30.0% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $104,000. Houston combines no state income tax with below-average prices. Its HUD median family income is lower than Austin’s or Dallas’s.

18. Richmond, VA (score 53.1)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $80,331 after tax (state tax about $4,379). Prices are 2.1% below average, so that buys like $82,089 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,072 a month (31.0% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $113,500. Virginia’s tax is the highest among the top 20 at this income, but Richmond prices are below average.

19. Salt Lake City, UT (score 52.5)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $81,316 after tax (state tax about $3,394). Prices are 0.9% above average, so that buys like $80,616 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,333 a month (34.4% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $126,100. Salt Lake City has prices right around the national average and a strong median family income.

20. Dallas, TX (score 51.3)

A $100,000 one-earner family keeps $84,710 after tax (no state income tax). Prices are 3.1% above average, so that buys like $82,171 nationally. A 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,431 a month (34.4% of take-home), and HUD’s median family income is $121,100. Dallas has no state income tax, but prices are about 3% above average and 3-bedroom rent is high.

Head-to-head comparisons

Austin vs Raleigh for families

Austin vs Raleigh for families, 2026. $100,000 married couple, one earner.
MeasureAustinRaleigh
Family score76.467.8
Rank (of 31)412
State income tax on $100k$0$2,973
Take-home pay$84,710$81,737
Price level (US = 100)98.198.2
Spending power$86,381$83,272
3BR Fair Market Rent$2,347$2,196
Rent % of take-home33.2%32.2%
HUD median family income$134,400$132,300
Est. child cost per year$17,987$18,004

Austin wins on take-home pay because Texas has no state income tax. Raleigh wins on rent. Austin comes out ahead on our score, mainly from tax savings and higher local incomes.

Denver vs Nashville for families

Denver vs Nashville for families, 2026. $100,000 married couple, one earner.
MeasureDenverNashville
Family score46.470.8
Rank (of 31)238
State income tax on $100k$2,983$0
Take-home pay$81,727$84,710
Price level (US = 100)105.896.3
Spending power$77,260$87,930
3BR Fair Market Rent$2,734$2,211
Rent % of take-home40.1%31.3%
HUD median family income$144,000$116,100
Est. child cost per year$19,403$17,670

Nashville is the clear winner on cost: no state tax on wages, lower prices and lower rent. Denver has a much higher median family income, so it can still make sense if your job pays Denver wages.

For any other pair, use the salary vs cost of living calculator.

Best cities for families by state

Texas

Austin (4), San Antonio (10), Houston (17) and Dallas (20) all score well on take-home pay because Texas has no state income tax. San Antonio has the best spending power. Austin has the highest family incomes. Property taxes are high in Texas, so check them if you plan to buy.

California

Sacramento (29) and San Diego (31) rank near the bottom of our 31. California’s income tax on $100,000 is modest ($1,946), but rent is the problem: a 3-bedroom in San Diego takes 58.0% of take-home. Sacramento is the more affordable California choice.

Florida

Jacksonville (16) beats Tampa (25) for families on our data. Both have no state income tax, but Tampa’s rent is higher. Check home insurance costs carefully.

North Carolina

Raleigh (12) and Charlotte (14) both rank in the top 15. They share the same 3.99% flat tax. Raleigh has higher incomes; Charlotte has slightly lower rent.

Other states

The Midwest dominates the top 10: Iowa, Nebraska, Missouri, Kansas and Ohio. Alabama (Huntsville), Tennessee (Nashville) and Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh) also place well. To see how state income tax alone changes pay, read $80,000 after tax in every state.

Most affordable cities for families

If cost is your top concern, these metros had the lowest 3-bedroom rent burden in our data:

  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Pittsburgh: $1,661 a month (24.4% of take-home)
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Columbus: $1,715 (24.9%)
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Huntsville: $1,690 (25.2%)
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ San Antonio: $1,830 (25.9%)
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Kansas City: $1,769 (26.0%)

Raising a child also costs less where prices are low. Using USDA data updated to 2026, we estimate about $16,820 a year per child in Des Moines vs $20,522 in San Diego. See the full method in our guide to the cost of raising a child by city.

Want even cheaper options? Many smaller metros in our cheapest US cities for remote workers list have 2-bedroom rents near $1,000 a month.

Schools, safety, parks and healthcare: how to check

These factors aren’t in our score, but you should check them for any city on your list.

  • โœ… Schools: look up your state’s official school report cards, and use the NCES school search for district data. Compare specific schools, not citywide averages.
  • โœ… Safety: use the FBI’s Crime Data Explorer or your city police department’s crime map. Look at your neighborhood, not just the city.
  • โœ… Parks: check city parks department maps, and the Trust for Public Land’s ParkScore for large cities.
  • โœ… Healthcare: find pediatricians accepting new patients and check that your insurance network covers local hospitals.
  • โœ… Childcare: call centers early. Waitlists are common in growing metros.

Popular sites like Niche, WalletHub and U.S. News also rank cities for families. Their methods differ from ours, so use them as another view, not the final answer.

Best cities for remote-work families

If you or your partner work remotely, our ranking gets even more useful. A remote salary set elsewhere goes furthest in low-price, low-rent metros like Des Moines, Omaha and Kansas City.

For remote workers with or without kids, see the best US cities for remote workers, which includes family picks. Then check what your remote salary covers for a family in each city with the family cost of living calculator.

Best cities vs best suburbs for families

Our data is metro-level. Prices and HUD rents cover the whole area, including suburbs. That’s why Kansas City, Missouri and Overland Park, Kansas share the same rent and price level but score differently: Kansas has a higher state income tax.

Suburbs often have newer schools and bigger yards. Cities often have shorter commutes and more amenities. If you’re moving for a job with kids, weigh the commute too, and read should I relocate for a job before you sign.

How to pick the right city for your family

  1. Shortlist 3 to 5 cities from the table above.
  2. Check schools, safety and commute for the neighborhoods you’d actually live in.
  3. Price a real 3-bedroom rental or home in each.
  4. Run your budget for each in the family cost calculator.
  5. Visit before you move, ideally on a school day.

Raising a child on one income? Our guides show what $75,000 covers for a single parent in Chicago and in Houston.

Thinking of staying in a big, pricey city? We worked out whether 0k is enough for a family of 4 in NYC, line by line.

Two working parents? See the best cities for dual-income households.

The bottom line

On 2026 taxes, BEA prices and HUD rents and incomes, the best cities for families in the USA are Des Moines, Omaha, Kansas City, Austin and Overland Park. The Midwest and Texas offer the most room in a family budget. California metros rank lowest because of rent.

Check schools and safety for your shortlist, then run the numbers in the family cost of living calculator.

Frequently asked questions

On our 2026 data score, Des Moines, Iowa ranks #1 of 31 metros. A $100,000 one-earner married couple keeps about $82,214 after tax, prices are about 8% below average, and a 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,794 a month. Omaha and Kansas City follow.

On our numbers, Midwest states lead: Iowa, Nebraska, Missouri and Kansas all have top-5 metros, thanks to low prices and rent. Texas also scores well because it has no state income tax. Check schools and safety for your specific area too.

Among the 31 metros we scored, Pittsburgh, Columbus, Huntsville, San Antonio and Kansas City have the lowest 3-bedroom rent compared with take-home pay, using HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Des Moines and Omaha have some of the lowest overall price levels.

Our ranking assumes one earner making $100,000. On that budget, Des Moines, Omaha and Kansas City leave the most room after taxes and rent. A 3-bedroom there takes about 26% of take-home pay, compared with 58% in San Diego.

Yes, on our data Austin ranks #4 of 31. Texas has no state income tax, so a $100,000 family keeps about $84,710, and HUD median family income is high at $134,400. The downside is rent: a 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,347 takes about a third of take-home pay.

What does your family really need to earn? Check family budget